Monday, January 25, 2010

Can't believe it's the last week of January!‏

Hei Hei! (As a true Norwegian would say haha)

I would've never believed it but the weeks keep passing by faster and faster. Some days seem to last longer at times but that changes really quickly. To begin I just have to say that i really miss peanut butter haha.. whew, now that that's off my chest :)

It's nice to hear the weather's getting warmer there. It stays pretty cool around here still. We had a warm period for a bit this past week but today has been quite cold haha. It hasn't snowed for a while so it's that kind of cold, dead air if that makes sense. But it's all good! I've gotten used to it so I stay warm. "The spirit of God like a fire is burning" haha I stay plenty warm with that :) I've had the hardest time figuring out what i need to do to get rid of my sinus infections. Finally I got home one night and took a way steaming hot shower to try and clear "things" out haha.. The next morning i felt way better, go figure haha! Now I just have to take a hot shower every night for a while and see what happens. I cannot tell you how great it feels to actually be able to think clearly and contribute to stuff around you :)

A moment about the food... Yes it's way delicious, which is somewhat of a problem for me ;) We truly never go hungry. Everyday I find myself overeating cuz they have so much food and lots of dessert haha. I haven't exercised as much so my muscle is just turning into fat plus all the cakes/sweet rolls makes for a real good time :) They eat a lot of hot dogs here but they are way better than in the states! They have this sweet kind of mustard to put on it that's kind of like a less sweet, caramel mustard. (It's soo good!) Another thing that's way common to put on a hotdog is potato salad haha which is also way tasty :) A normal meal they have often is they start with a slice of bread, some sort of meat like tuna or ham, then a random kind of delicious cheese, and maybe a slice of a pepper to top it off. Then they often eat boiled potatoes (not cut up or mashed) with kjøtt kaker (basically sausage, meat balls) and some gravy on top.. mmmhmmm, yum! I've had way good desserts like chocolate mousse pudding with Freia chocolate (the best) Oh and the bakery foods are just so delicious haha okay i better stop cuz I haven't had lunch yet:)

Yesterday we had a way cool investigator come to church with us. The best way to explain him is he's a Norwegian dude with African attributes haha. Normally Norwegians are fairly precise on what times we should meet and where but he's just like, "yeah yeah, call me later and we'll meet." But In priesthood meeting he was answering a lot of the questions and was way involved with it all. Then later that night we met with this way cool african lady! We had talked to her on a bus two days before and she said to just come over Sunday night, so we did haha. We taught her the first lesson and asked her to read a chapter from the Book of Mormon. The spirit was so strong and she accepted everything we told her. The best part was when she told us about this church she's been going to and said straight up, "Yeah I go to this church, it isn't true." Haha, i couldn't believe it! We read with her from Moroni 10 vs. 4&5 and after we read it she was just like, "Wow, that was so powerful! Did you feel that?" It was so sweet! She said we could come back anytime so we're meeting again tomorrow :) We've been really blessed this past week and i know this truly is the Lord's work. He is no doubt in control of it and i'm grateful to be an instrument in His hands.

It's too bad to hear about Natalie, i'll keep her in my prayers. I read something interesting in the Liahona the other day about trials and experiences. It was talking about this guy in Taiwan who is a mountain tour guide in a national park there. He compares climbing a mountain to our lives. So many people come to him and desire to see the beautiful waterfall at the top but they want the easiest way possible to get there. He gives them two options; they can take the shortest, easiest route to get there or they can choose a more difficult, but much more rewarding way. Then he explains how it is always so much more rewarding to look at something from the top, only if you've experienced the bottom. Our lives are similar to the climbing of a mountain and the beautiful sight from the top is getting back to live with our Heavenly Father again. So many times we pray for happiness and good experiences but we don't want to experience to hardship that comes with those experiences. But as much as i hate to admit it that is truly what makes it all worth it. They build us into who we can become. Then afterward, when we look back and see how far we've come it truly is a beautiful sight. I was thinking about that today during my personal study. I have been so blessed with all the experiences i've had cuz without them I would not be who I am today. I would not have the knowledge of how important the Savior is in our lives and I'm so grateful for that.

I'm still not very good at the language but I have been so blessed in every aspect of my mission. I am so grateful for this experience i've been given. I feel so bad for anyone who chooses not to serve a mission cuz I have learned so much about who I am in the process of coming closer to Christ. I know this church is God's true church and it's the only true church on the earth. Joseph Smith was a true prophet who brought the truth back for us. I know Christ lives and He loves each and every one of us. One of the best things i've come to know is that if you wanna be a better person, try to be like Christ for He is the greatest example! I love this gospel, it has brought me so much happiness and it continues to do so each and every day :)

Thank you mom for raising me in this great and wonderful church! We are so blessed to reap the benefits of all it has to offer. I never knew how important it is until now and i'm so happy to know it now. That's the greatest blessing ever, to know it is true. I know it! Many people say they are atheist but there really is no such thing. An atheist just refuses to look for the truth cuz they're fed up with trying to find it. The best part is, we have it! If you seek the truth all you have to do is ask. Our Heavenly Father is there and I know He wants us to find Him.

We live in such an amazing time and i'm so grateful to be a part of it :) I love you all and pray for you always! Have a great week :)

Love,

Dano

No comments:

Post a Comment